CONTACT US

Privacy Policy

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Fly Odyssey Australia Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality travel services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We understand your concerns about any personal information that you may provide to us and recognise the importance of this.

The kind of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the goods / services you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the goods / services you or your organisation are interested in receiving. We collect personal information from you in order to provide you with the best quality travel products and services.

We have adopted and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, date of birth, nationality, religion, drivers licence details, passport details, bank account details and credit card details. We also collect information relating to your current and previous health status, medical history, travel preferences and experiences, travel insurance and travel rewards and loyalty programs. We also collect this information from or about your family members, next of kin, emergency contact details and/or other members of your travelling party.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including employment interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.flyodyssey.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.

For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from your letters, emails, and telephone calls with us, or your activity on our website. We also collect personal information from you or about you from application forms and documents that you submit to or through us. We may collect personal information about you as submitted by your family members and/or other members of your travelling party.

However, in many instances we may also receive personal information about you, your family members and/or other members of your travelling party as submitted by third parties, such as your travel agent/s who are making the travel arrangements for you, travel insurers, airlines, hotel partners, tour operators and providers and affiliated travel suppliers.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, identification checks, fraud checks, providing you with information about other travel products and services offered by us, marketing and promotions, market research, customer feedback and quality assurance surveys, newsletter and magazine communications, statistical collation and website traffic analysis. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or simply unsubscribing from the feature option at the bottom of our newsletters.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

SESNSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

Our business is necessarily affiliated with a range of businesses and travel suppliers located overseas. In the course of doing business with you, we will routinely disclose some of your personal information (including sensitive information and health information) to these overseas recipients. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

Our overseas affiliates are located in the regions in which we provide travel services, currently being Australasia and the South Pacific, the United Kingdom, Central America, Europe, and South America.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.
SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Fly Odyssey Australia Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.Policy Updates

COMPLAINTS AND CONCERNS

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Fly Odyssey Australia

PO BOX 23155

Docklands Victoria 8012

E: travel@flyodyssey.com.au

P: +61 4 999 00 816

 

 

Fly Odyssey Australia

Contact Us

Please click on the link below if you have a question? And we’ll reply to you as soon as we can. Otherwise please contact us directly by email or phone.

Australia Office

Fly Odyssey Australia, PO Box 23155
Docklands, Victoria, Australia, 8012